Accident Summary Nr: 136858.015 - Employee's arm is severely injured when caught in conveyor b

Accident Summary Nr: 136858.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539960.01507/02/2021311821South Coast Baking, Llc

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on April 28, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed at a baking company, were operating a baking machine with a conveyor system. The conveyor system's band was making a noise, prompting the Lead Supervisor to call Employee #1, the Production Manager, to check it. While inspecting the conveyor system from underneath, Employee #1's right arm became caught in the band and pulley system. The coworker went to assist and was cut by Employee #1 while attempting to free them by cutting the band with a knife. Employee #1's right arm was severely injured, resulting in fractures that required major surgery to his right hand. The employee was hospitalized. The accident was caused by Employee #1 accessing the conveyor belt and pulley system from underneath while it was operating, a task that should have been prevented by a guard. An accident-related violation under GISO §3999(b) was issued to the employer for failing to prevent access to the system.

Keywords: Arm, Belt Conveyor, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539960.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations