Accident Summary Nr: 136856.015 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539947.015 | 07/06/2021 | 921190 | County Of Chesterfield |
Abstract: At 9:37 a.m. on July 1, 2021, an employee who is a firefighter recruit began physical training for the first time. The employee began to perform routine warm-up exercises in preparation for a two-mile jog. After warmup and stretching, the recruit class was led on the jog by four instructors setting the jog pace at approximately 10 minutes per mile. One instructor was leading the pack and the three other instructors were positioned near the rear of the group. At about the 1.4-mile mark recruit the employee began to slow their pace of the jog. One of the instructors noticed they had slowed their pace and observed them stop jogging around the 1.5-mile mark. The instructor stopped to check on the employee. The employee was instructed to sit down and then lay down to see if they improved. A few minutes later the employee was unable to recover and stated they were having trouble breathing. The employee was transported to the hospital and later died at the hospital from heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539947.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |