Accident Summary Nr: 136827.015 - Employee dies after completing shift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539858.015 | 06/29/2021 | 4225 | 493110 | 317728875 - Wal-Mart Associates Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee was working in a hot trailer at a distribution center when he began stumbling and having difficulty speaking at the end of his shift. The employer called emergency services and the employee was transported to a local hospital, where he died three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539858.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |