Accident Summary Nr: 136810.015 - Employee is shot, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539808.015 | 07/02/2021 | 5541 | 447110 | 149535 - Speedway (North Carolina) Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on July 1, 2021, an employee completed a sale to a customer. The customer pulled out a handgun and shot the employee and exited the store. A bystander called 911. The employee suffered a penetrating wound to the upper left abdomen and lower right posterior hip. The employee later died at the hospital from these wounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539808.015 | 72 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |