Accident Summary Nr: 136809.015 - Employee dies from inhaling carbon dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 136809.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539818.01506/29/20213842339113149515 - 3m Company

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 28, 2021, an employee was on a work-related errand to purchase dry ice from a local grocery store. The employee picked up 216 pounds of dry ice and transported it in the passenger compartment of her personal vehicle. The employee traveled approximately nine minutes, pulled into a nearby business, and did not exit the vehicle. The employee was found dead in the vehicle having been exposed to a fatal concentration of carbon dioxide.

Keywords: Carbon Dioxide, Inhalation, Motor Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539818.015 50 F Fatality Occupation not reported