Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 136791.015 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Boulder

Accident: 136791.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1539789.01506/30/2021Blackwing Blasting, Inc.

At 11:15 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee was performing rock fall mitigation by scaling the side of a mountain using a mini excavator. While the employee was ascending, the side of the mountain collapsed and a boulder approximately 15 fe et in size fell and crushed the employee inside the mini excavator. The employe e was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, boulder, crushed, excavator, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition   50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1539789.015 69 M Fatality Explosives workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: