Accident: 136791.015 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Boulder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1539789.015 | 06/30/2021 | Blackwing Blasting, Inc. |
At 11:15 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee was performing rock fall mitigation by scaling the side of a mountain using a mini excavator. While the employee was ascending, the side of the mountain collapsed and a boulder approximately 15 fe et in size fell and crushed the employee inside the mini excavator. The employe e was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1539789.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Explosives workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |