Accident Summary Nr: 136790.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when struck by falling light
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526258.015 | 04/20/2021 | 238210 | Berg Electric |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an electrical contractor, were installing/erecting a light pole and fixture in a private parking lot. The coworker was operating a forklift and holding the light pole when the head of the fixture fell, striking Employee #1 and crushing his left middle finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526258.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |