Accident Summary Nr: 136788.015 - Employee is killed by fentanyl overdose while painting

Accident Summary Nr: 136788.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539768.01507/01/2021238140Gulf Coast Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee worked as a painter to paint door jams and windowsills. At some point, a coworker found the employee on the floor killed by fentanyl overdose.

Keywords: Door, Drug Overdose, Paint, Painter
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1539768.015 38 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: