Accident Summary Nr: 136788.015 - Employee is killed by fentanyl overdose while painting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539768.015 | 07/01/2021 | 238140 | Gulf Coast Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee worked as a painter to paint door jams and windowsills. At some point, a coworker found the employee on the floor killed by fentanyl overdose.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1539768.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |