Accident Summary Nr: 136784.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in chain and sprocket nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539461.015 | 06/30/2021 | 423490 | Laser Craft, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee working as a mechanical engineer for an equipment and supplies wholesalers was aligning a chain drive. The chain drive powers the slats of a "T2" Trumpf Lift Master Compact attached to a Trulaser 3030 Model #1571250 (Serial #852525266). The employee was manually pulling on the chain when he caught his left index finger in the chain and sprocket. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539461.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |