Accident Summary Nr: 136781.015 - Employee lacerates finger when entering pinch point of belt

Accident Summary Nr: 136781.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511741.01501/26/2021322220Evergreen Packaging, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on January 18, 2021, at a beverage manufacturing facility, Employee #1, a Press Operator, was operating a machine that manufactures quart-size paper beverage containers. While inspecting the machine for a specification issue and attempting to stabilize herself, the employee's right middle finger entered the pinch point of a belt and pulley inside the machine, resulting in a laceration. The employee was transported to Emmanuel Hospital in Turlock, CA, and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Laceration, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511741.015 69 F Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators