Accident Summary Nr: 136781.015 - Employee lacerates finger when entering pinch point of belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511741.015 | 01/26/2021 | 322220 | Evergreen Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on January 18, 2021, at a beverage manufacturing facility, Employee #1, a Press Operator, was operating a machine that manufactures quart-size paper beverage containers. While inspecting the machine for a specification issue and attempting to stabilize herself, the employee's right middle finger entered the pinch point of a belt and pulley inside the machine, resulting in a laceration. The employee was transported to Emmanuel Hospital in Turlock, CA, and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511741.015 | 69 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |