Accident Summary Nr: 136779.015 - Employee is struck and killed during natural gas pipe explos

Accident Summary Nr: 136779.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539666.01506/29/2021237120Bobcat Contracting, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee prepared to launch a pig (device used for various tasks in a pipeline) into a natural gas pipe to clean the pipe. While working, an explosion occurred, and the employee was struck and killed by the pig.

Keywords: Cleaning, Explosion, Natural Gas, Pipe, Pipeline, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1539666.015 23 M Fatality