Accident Summary Nr: 136779.015 - Employee is struck and killed during natural gas pipe explos
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539666.015 | 06/29/2021 | 237120 | Bobcat Contracting, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee prepared to launch a pig (device used for various tasks in a pipeline) into a natural gas pipe to clean the pipe. While working, an explosion occurred, and the employee was struck and killed by the pig.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539666.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |