Accident Summary Nr: 136777.015 - Two employees sustain CO poisoning while mixing strong chemi

Accident Summary Nr: 136777.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529933.01505/10/2021325320Stoller Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on May 8, 2021, two employees working for a chemical manufacturer were mixing chemicals to make an agricultural growth stimulator. The employees has added granular urea to the blend tank before adding in formic acid. The employees mixed 445.9 pounds of 98% sulfuric acid with 1645.5 pounds of 99% formic acid in a chemical tote. Mixing highly concentrated sulfuric acid with highly concentrated formic acid is known to cause the formic acid to degrade into carbon monoxide and water. Employee #1 lost consciousness twelve minutes after mixing the chemicals. Employee #2 lost consciousness two minutes later while helping Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and Employee #2 received medical treatment without hospitalization for carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Breathing, Carbon Monoxide, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Engineering Controls, Inhalation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pesticide, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Sulfuric Acid, Tote Box, Unconsciousness, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1529933.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1529933.015 53 M Hospitalized injury