Accident Summary Nr: 136777.015 - Two employees sustain CO poisoning while mixing strong chemi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529933.015 | 05/10/2021 | 325320 | Stoller Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on May 8, 2021, two employees working for a chemical manufacturer were mixing chemicals to make an agricultural growth stimulator. The employees has added granular urea to the blend tank before adding in formic acid. The employees mixed 445.9 pounds of 98% sulfuric acid with 1645.5 pounds of 99% formic acid in a chemical tote. Mixing highly concentrated sulfuric acid with highly concentrated formic acid is known to cause the formic acid to degrade into carbon monoxide and water. Employee #1 lost consciousness twelve minutes after mixing the chemicals. Employee #2 lost consciousness two minutes later while helping Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and Employee #2 received medical treatment without hospitalization for carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529933.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1529933.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |