Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 136776.015 - Employee Is Killed During Explosion After Struck By Pig
Accident Summary Nr: 136776.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
1539651.015 | 06/29/2021 | | 213112 | Fesco, Ltd |
Abstract:
At 3:30 p.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee conducting flaring down operations an d was getting ready to launch a pig when an explosion occured. The employee was struck by the pig and killed.
Keywords:
burn, concussion, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, fuel pipe, gas, head, laceration, maintenance, pipeline, struck against, struck by, torso
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Pipeline |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
1 |
1539651.015 |
36 |
M |
Fatality |
|