Accident Summary Nr: 136775.015 - Employee crushes finger while trying to unjam shingle stacke

Accident Summary Nr: 136775.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530199.01505/12/2021324122Tamko Building Products Llc

Abstract: At 11:57 p.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee working for an asphalt products manufacturer was trying to clear a jam in the shingle stacker. The employee caught his left hand in the machine a coworker cycled it trying to help remove the jam. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed and lacerated index finger.

Keywords: Asphalt, Caught In, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Production Line, Roofing, Shingles, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530199.015 49 M Hospitalized injury