Accident Summary Nr: 136773.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between ladder and motor hang
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539602.015 | 06/18/2021 | 238320 | 103079 - Classic Protective Coatings Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee worked from a man basket inside a water tank to sandblast the sides to prepare it for painting. For an unknown reason, the employee exited the man basket to access a ladder and possibly bumped a control valve that caused the employee to be pinned between the ladder frame and a motor hanging bracket. The employee was killed by crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539602.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |