Accident Summary Nr: 136771.015 - Two employees are killed, one is injured in migrant farm cam

Accident Summary Nr: 136771.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539277.01506/27/20210761115115149516 - Valentino Lopez Gomez

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on June 23, 2021, a fire occurred at a migrant labor camp that was occupied by three employees. Employee #1 and Employee #2 (H-2A Seasonal Employees) were killed as a result of the fire and Employee #3 (H-2A Seasonal Employee) suffered burns to the face and the left arm requiring medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Burn, Collapsed lung, Fire, Heat, High Temperature, Inhalation, Migrant Camp Shelter, Migrant Farm Worker, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Open Flame, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539277.015 40 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1539277.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
3 1539277.015 32 M Fatality Occupation not reported