Accident Summary Nr: 136759.015 - Employee sustains head and arm injuries in fall from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 136759.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539568.01507/01/2021532412American Crane Rental, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee was working as a accounting machine operator for a company that leases industrial machinery and equipment. The employee was standing on a flatbed trailer directing a coworker operating a forklift. The employee was struck by a pipe causing him to fall from the trailer bed and strike his head on another truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken arm and head injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flatbed Trailer, Forklift, Fracture, Guide, Head, Industrial Truck, Insufficient Supervision, Machine operator, Material Handling, Pipe, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By, Trailer, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539568.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Billing, posting and calculating machine operators