Accident Summary Nr: 136758.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 136758.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511679.01501/21/2021238210West Hills Construction Inc

Abstract: At 12:07 p.m. on January 19, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was returning to the job site, a two-story commercial building, after a lunch break. The employee was on the building's roof when he fell through a skylight, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a traumatic head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Skylight, Unprotected, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511679.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction