Accident Summary Nr: 136757.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539544.015 | 06/25/2021 | 712190 | Dutchess Co Dpw Parks Div |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was working alone closing up a park for the day. When the employee had not returned home as expected his spouse went looking for him and found him lying face down in a maintenance garage unresponsive. EMS responded and the medical examiner on the scene indicated the employee had died of an apparent non work related medical issue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539544.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |