Accident Summary Nr: 136756.015 - Employee is killed in aisle after being struck by clamp lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539540.015 | 06/29/2021 | 493110 | Gilmer Warehouse, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee was standing in a warehouse aisle scanning a label on a large vertical paper roll stationed when a clamp lift carrying another paper roll struck the employee and pinned her against the roll. The employee suffered internal organ damage and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539540.015 | 56 | F | Fatality |