Accident Summary Nr: 136755.015 - Employee drowns when crashing mower into water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536538.015 | 06/03/2021 | 924120 | Department Of Natural Resources |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 2, 2021, an employee was driving a TORO Z-Master Model Number 74952 Riding Lawn Mower cutting grass at a campground. The employee drove too close to the edge of a canal and miscalculated his turn radius causing the front left tire to drop off the edge. The front end of the mower impacted the slope with enough force to cause the back end to come up and over the front end thereby ejecting the employee down into the water face first. The mower then fell on top of the back of the employee pinning him under water and killing him due to drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536538.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |