Accident Summary Nr: 136754.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries in rollover of forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 136754.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539535.01507/01/2021238910Otay Mesa Sales Inc.

Abstract: At 6:28 a.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee operated a forklift (Red Yard Forklift, Model #CPCD35T8) to load equipment onto a flatbed trailer. While making a turn with the forklift, the vehicle rolled over onto its side and pinned the employee underneath. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat crush injuries to the leg and body, but the employee died the next day.

Keywords: Crushed, Forklift, Leg, Operator, Pinned, Roll-Over, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539535.015 46 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators