Accident Summary Nr: 136751.015 - Employee dies of fentanyl related causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539521.015 | 07/01/2021 | 561320 | Harris Ventures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on June 30, 2021, an employee arrived with other coworkers to a work site in a personal vehicle. The coworkers believed the employee was asleep and let him stay in the car until the work shift started. When the shift started the coworkers went to check on the employee and found that he had died. The supervisor contacted 911 and the cause of death was later found to be related to fentanyl toxicity.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1539521.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |