Accident Summary Nr: 136750.015 - Employee crushes fingertip in metal stock, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 136750.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539518.01507/01/2021423510Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee working as a crane operator for metal wholesaler was working in bay 2. The employee had rigged metal stock with an alloy chain sling centered on and choked around the load. The metal stock included a 6-inch diameter by 12-foot length of solid round aluminum bar stock and 5 pieces of number 1018, 4-inch by 1-1/4-inch by 12-foot length flat metal bar stock. The employee used the 6-Ton Wright overhead crane (number 3) and began to lift the rigged load a few inches up off of the flatbed trailer with only the end closest to him raised. The other end of the load that was away from the employee appeared to be caught under the edge of an adjacent skid causing it to not raise up off the trailer. The employee placed his gloved left hand at the end corner of the flat metal bar stock bundle unaware that his middle fingertip extended in a potential pinch point. As he pushed downward on the end to free the far end of the load, he pushed on the load with left hand. This caused the round bar stock to roll up onto the bundle of the flat metal bar stock where the employee had placed his finger. The employee crushed his fingertip between the round bar stock and the flat bar stock. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization, which included surgical amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Chain, Crane, Crane Operator, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Flatbed Trailer, Hand, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Metal, Metal Bar, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rigging, Sling, Surgical Amputation, Unloading, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539518.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Crane Operator