Accident Summary Nr: 136748.015 - Employee is killed after contacting electrical wire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539510.015 | 06/30/2021 | 221122 | Dte Energy |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee was installing a new electrical service to a private residence when the employee contacted live 240-volt mid-span electrical service wires. The employee was electrocuted and died with burns to the right forearm and left chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539510.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |