Accident Summary Nr: 136747.015 - Employee is killed when struck by hoisted metal pole

Accident Summary Nr: 136747.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539474.01506/28/2021213111Precision Drilling Company, Lp

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 25, 2021, an employee was pulling a piece of equipment out of a derrick when a metal post struck the employee and killed him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Derrick, Derrick Platform, Derrickman, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoisting Mechanism, Metal Pole, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Puncture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1539474.015 32 M Fatality