Accident Summary Nr: 136744.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned by refrigerator

Accident Summary Nr: 136744.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519345.01503/12/2021492210Raders Llc

Abstract: The employer is an appliance delivery service. At 10:00 a.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee, an appliance deliveryman, was delivering a refrigerator to a client's home. The employee was engaged in moving a refrigerator up a staircase. The refrigerator slipped and pinned the employee's right leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg.

Keywords: Crushed, Delivery Work, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Refrigerator, Slip, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519345.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.