Accident Summary Nr: 136743.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma when PIV collides with car

Accident Summary Nr: 136743.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530776.01505/13/2021515120Nbcuniversal Media, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working as a technician for an events rental company was attempting to drive a golf cart through the access tunnel of a race course. The employee was accompanied by Coworker #1 who was his passenger. Coworker #2 was driving a rough terrain forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV) through the tunnel when he collided with the employee's cart. The employee was ejected striking the canopy, the steering wheel and finally the concrete roadway. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple blunt force trauma injuries to his head and sternum from the impacts.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Chest, Collision, Concrete Surface, Driving, Ejected, Forklift, Fracture, Golf Cart, Head, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, PIV, Poor Visibility, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Road, Steering Wheel, Struck Against, Struck By, Technician

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530776.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians