Accident Summary Nr: 136741.015 - Employee is found passed out on extrusion machine platform,

Accident Summary Nr: 136741.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537834.01506/22/2021326121Viskase Companies Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 13, 2021, Employee #1 was working on the fibrous extrusion machine on the nozzle platform located on the top floor. At the end of the shift, the employee was found passed out on the platform by the employer. Emergency medical services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for dehydration, kidney failure, and heat stress.

Keywords: Dehydration, Extrude, Extrusion, Extrusion Machine, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Kidney, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1537834.015 55 M Hospitalized injury