Accident Summary Nr: 136737.015 - Employee injures knee and wrist when pulled against tree aft

Accident Summary Nr: 136737.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534225.01506/03/2021561730Park West Tree Care, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1, a tree climber, was aloft approximately 15 feet in a tree at a residential site, preparing to continue trimming operations. His climbing rope, which was orange and white striped and measured over 40 feet, was accidentally placed into a Vermeer brush chipper (Model BC1500) by a groundman. As the chipper pulled the rope, Employee #1 was drawn tightly against the tree trunk. He sustained trauma to his right knee and left wrist. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Ground, Knee, Pulled In, Rope, Tree, Tree Boom, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Limb, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534225.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm