Accident Summary Nr: 136733.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by car while clearing

Accident Summary Nr: 136733.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539431.01506/29/2021541320Yellowstone Landscape

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee was cleaning up a roadway removing mulch when he was struck by an oncoming car. The employee was pinned between the car and his parked truck and trailer and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Cleaning, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Landscaper, Landscaping, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Pinned, Road, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1539431.015 40 M Fatality