Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 136730.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 136730.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539419.01506/17/2021238210Superior Electrical Contractors, Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee used an eight-foot stepladder to inst all a fire alarm system. The employee was witnessed to showing signs of a seizur e, fell backwards approximately four feet and hit the floor headfirst. The emplo yee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: alarm, blunt force trauma, fall, head, installing, ladder, stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1539419.015 51 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: