Accident Summary Nr: 136729.015 - Employee incurs concussion when struck by robotic arm while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525374.015 | 04/15/2021 | 335210 | Wahl Clipper Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on April 8, 2021, Employee #1 was unjamming a conveyor belt when a robotic arm unexpectedly struck him in the head. The impact caused the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525374.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |