Accident Summary Nr: 136728.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cutting wood with table

Accident Summary Nr: 136728.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539369.01506/30/2021337110Beacon Technology Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee working as a cabinet maker for a kitchen and countertop manufacturer was operating a table saw while cutting wood. The employee caught his fingers in the sawblade. The employee received medical care without hospitalization due to amputating two fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpet, Caught By, Cutting, Finger, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Safety Device, Sawblade, Table Saw, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1539369.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: