Accident Summary Nr: 136724.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation when caught in stampi

Accident Summary Nr: 136724.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539321.01506/30/2021332919Couplamatic Systems Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 25, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a stamping machine. While reaching into the machine to rearrange a part, the machine closed on the employee's finger, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Reaching In, Stamper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539321.015 53 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction