Accident Summary Nr: 136723.015 - Employee crushes foot when struck by felled tree during buck

Accident Summary Nr: 136723.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510443.01501/15/2021113310Menominee Tribal Enterprises

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was bucking an 18-inch diameter red pine tree that had been previously felled. While cutting the tree to a prescribed 16-foot length, the pressure was released, causing the tree to spring up towards the employee. The tree landed on the employee's right foot, and a 6-inch stub on the log penetrated his boot, resulting in crushed bones and damaged tendons. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Bucking, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Struck By, Tendon, Tree, Tree Branch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510443.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator