Accident Summary Nr: 136722.015 - Employee bruises leg when run over by truck during brake rep
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539307.015 | 06/30/2021 | 532120 | Passaic Clifton Driv Ur Self System, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 30, 2021, an employee working as an automobile mechanic for a motor vehicle rental company was gathering tools and equipment. The employee was preparing to conduct brake repair which required changing out a brake chamber on a tractor trailer truck. The employee was underneath the truck when he released the brake chamber resulting in the release of pressurized air. This caused the truck to roll forward a few feet. The truck ran over the employee's left leg. The employee had not set the protective chocks to prevent the vehicle from moving. The employee was hospitalized to treat a bruise to his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539307.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics | 