Accident Summary Nr: 136718.015 - Employee is killed by falling bale of cardboard

Accident Summary Nr: 136718.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 02/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518354.01502/18/2021113310Wa317962798 - Hermann Bros Logging & Construction Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 18, 2021, an employee was opening the rear doors of a tractor trailer loaded with compressed bales of cardboard. During transport of the cargo, the load had shifted so when the employee unlatched the door, the weight of the bales leaning against it forced the door open and a 1,500 lb bale fell on the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died 3.5 hours later.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Load Shift, Palletized Cargo, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518354.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported