Accident Summary Nr: 136716.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 136716.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539181.01501/27/2021623110Imperial Care Center

Abstract: On December 17, 2020, an employee who worked as a Certified Nursing Assistant for a skilled nursing facility was off work due to suspected COVID-19. On December 18, 2020, the employee went to the hospital due to shortness of breath. The employee was tested for COVID-19 and received a positive test result on Devember 20, 2020. The employer believes the employee's infection is work related since she cared for patients who were infected with COVID-19. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1539181.015 64 F Hospitalized injury