Accident Summary Nr: 136715.015 - Employee fractures shoulder and ribs when struck by falling

Accident Summary Nr: 136715.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528473.01504/15/2021213112Southwest Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee and a coworker were packing the site camp by placing things on the flatbed truck. The side boom arm of the Caterpillar 583 pipelayer came down on the employee and a coworker. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for fractured ribs and a fractured shoulder.

Keywords: Boom, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Hoisting Mechanism, Rib, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528473.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer