Accident Summary Nr: 136715.015 - Employee fractures shoulder and ribs when struck by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528473.015 | 04/15/2021 | 213112 | Southwest Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee and a coworker were packing the site camp by placing things on the flatbed truck. The side boom arm of the Caterpillar 583 pipelayer came down on the employee and a coworker. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for fractured ribs and a fractured shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528473.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |