Accident Summary Nr: 136712.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest while filling water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539157.015 | 06/30/2021 | 115115 | Sunrise Farm Labor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee had been watering dirt roads when he went to refill the water tank. While he was filling the tank he collapsed to the ground and was found unresponsive by coworkers. The employee had suffered a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539157.015 | 69 | M | Fatality |