Accident Summary Nr: 136711.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490555.015 | 08/31/2020 | 623110 | Brookdale Senior Living Communities, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee who worked as a Registerd Nurse for a skilled nursing facility was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee had been overseeing a patient that was transferred into the facility when she was believed prior to contracting COVID-19. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490555.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |