Accident Summary Nr: 136710.015 - Employee is killed after fall from ladder raised by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539155.015 | 06/29/2021 | 311119 | Postive Feed, Ltd |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee and a coworker were using a STIHL RB 600 pressure washer on the exterior of a forty foot molasses tank. The employees utilized a makeshift basket elevated on the forks of a Komatsu FD25TU-16 Forklift to reach the top of the tank. The employee proceeded to acquire a defective Werner twelve foot aluminum ladder from inside the facility and utilize it in the basket to increase his reach. The coworker had left to use the restroom while the employee climbed the ladder and continued pressure washing the tank. The employee slipped off the ladder and fell approximately twenty-five feet landing on a pipe that was laying on the ground. The employee sustained fatal head and neck trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539155.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |