Accident Summary Nr: 136710.015 - Employee is killed after fall from ladder raised by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 136710.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539155.01506/29/2021311119Postive Feed, Ltd

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee and a coworker were using a STIHL RB 600 pressure washer on the exterior of a forty foot molasses tank. The employees utilized a makeshift basket elevated on the forks of a Komatsu FD25TU-16 Forklift to reach the top of the tank. The employee proceeded to acquire a defective Werner twelve foot aluminum ladder from inside the facility and utilize it in the basket to increase his reach. The coworker had left to use the restroom while the employee climbed the ladder and continued pressure washing the tank. The employee slipped off the ladder and fell approximately twenty-five feet landing on a pipe that was laying on the ground. The employee sustained fatal head and neck trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Basket, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Climbing on Ladder, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Forklift, Head, High Pressure, Ladder, Lost Balance, Malfunction, Neck, Raised platform, Slippery Surface, Storage Tank, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Training, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539155.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction