Accident Summary Nr: 136709.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when bypassing agitator gear gu

Accident Summary Nr: 136709.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539154.01506/30/2021322220Ampac Paper, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working for a paper products manufacturer was removing debris from a paste pad. The employee opened the interlocked doors to access the paste pad. The employee contacted the moving agitator gear with his right pinky finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a lacerated fingertip which was medically classified as an amputation.

Keywords: Agitator, Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught By, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Gear, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Interlock, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Paper, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Reaching In, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1539154.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury