Accident Summary Nr: 136706.015 - Employee falls from tree during trimming work, resulting in

Accident Summary Nr: 136706.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512611.01501/29/2021561730Fourest Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:16 a.m. on December 16, 2020, Employee #1 was performing tree trimming work while positioned 30 feet above the ground. During the task, Employee #1's safety belt gave out, causing him to lose attachment to the tree. He fell onto a branch before continuing to fall to the ground, landing on his back. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for a mild vertebra fracture and a small intracranial hemorrhage. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Safety Belt, Tree, Tree Trimming, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1512611.015 36 M Hospitalized injury