Accident Summary Nr: 136705.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 136705.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509613.01501/12/2021622110Dignity Health

Abstract: An employee was working at a medical center when he was exposed to a coworker that was infected with COVID-19 in a meeting room. The employee was tested for COVID-19 on December 16, 2020, which returned a positive result. The employee was hospitalized on December 25, 2020, but successfully recovered from his infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509613.015 41 M Hospitalized injury