Accident Summary Nr: 136703.015 - Employee dies from medical condition while working in hot we
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1539122.015 | 06/29/2021 | 111339 | Marlene Ivicevich |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 26, 2021, an employee was operating a tractor mowing grass in an orchard. When the employee did not arrive home as expected a neighbor went to look for him and found the employee dead. Heat was suspected of being a factor, but the employee died as a result of personal medical conditions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1539122.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, farm workers |