Accident Summary Nr: 136703.015 - Employee dies from medical condition while working in hot we

Accident Summary Nr: 136703.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539122.01506/29/2021111339Marlene Ivicevich

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 26, 2021, an employee was operating a tractor mowing grass in an orchard. When the employee did not arrive home as expected a neighbor went to look for him and found the employee dead. Heat was suspected of being a factor, but the employee died as a result of personal medical conditions.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Driver, Equipment Operator, Farm Machinery, Heat, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Medical Condition, Medical History, Temperature, Tractor, Underlying Medical Condition, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539122.015 68 M Fatality Supervisors, farm workers