Accident Summary Nr: 136702.015 - Employee dies from heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539116.015 | 06/24/2021 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee was helping to clear debris from trees that were being thinned and cut down. The employee became confused and others tried to help when the employee started to seize. EMS was called and the employee was transported to the hospital, where the employee died of heat-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539116.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |