Accident Summary Nr: 136701.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528457.015 | 05/03/2021 | 517919 | At&T |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Purchasing Manager for a telecom company. On December 15, 2020, the employee was tested for COVID-19 but received a negative test result. On December 17, 2020, the employee began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms, specifically having difficulty breathing. The employee notified her supervisor that she was going to the hospital for testing. On December 23, 2020, the employee received a positive result and was admitted to the hospital. On January 20, 2021, the employee was discharged from the hospital. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528457.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Purchasing managers |