Accident Summary Nr: 136698.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while working underneath aut

Accident Summary Nr: 136698.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539081.01506/29/2021488410H & R Automotive & Wrecker

Abstract: At 2:52 p.m. on June 25, 2021, an employee was using a forklift to move a wrecked vehicle to a new location within a salvage yard. The employee used the forklift to pull the vehicle by raising the front with the forklift tines and then traveling in reverse. After pulling the wrecked vehicle a short distance, the employee, for unknown reasons, exited the forklift and moved underneath the elevated vehicle. While the employee was under the wrecked vehicle, the car became detached from the forklift tines, fell, and crushed the employee. The employee was killed from being crushed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushed, Forklift, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539081.015 30 M Fatality Automobile mechanics